THE BIG SHOT IS BACK!!

FRI 16 MARCH 2018, FROM 4PM

CORNER OF DURHAM & KILMORE

MORE DETAILS COMING SOON

 
The big news today is the announcement that we will be graced with the presence of NZ’s most successful shot putter, and global shot put icon, Dame Valerie Adams, joining local hero Tom Walsh as the athletics audiences in this part of the world look ahead to the Commonwealth Games.

We also have a new layout, which will enable us to get a bigger crowd in and a better viewing experience for our corporate hosting area.

The BIG SHOT 2018 site map

General Admission Entry to the Events will be free, get there early to secure your spot.

Hosting and sponsorship packages are still available – to be part of the action and help us make this happen, contact Paul Coughlan on 027-2233-028, or paul@internationaltrackmeet.co.nz

Watch this space for further announcements – until then, scroll down to enjoy the event footage & photos from previous events, and get excited about 2018!!

 

2017 Images
Project Story / De Nada Creative

Photos

 

2017 RESULTS

Mike Greer Homes Big Shot
1 – Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.05m – NZ Allcomers Record, 2017 World Lead
(21.06, 22.05, X, 21.01, X, 20.90)
2 – Tom Walsh (NZ) 21.46m – NZ Resident Record
(X, 21.46, 21.31, X, X, 20.85)
3 – Jacko Gill (NZ) 20.69m
(20.27, 20.18, 20.53, 20.69, X, 19.95)
4 – Damien Birkinhead (Aus) 20.21m
(19.99, 19.18, 19.16, 19.80, 19.75, 20.21)
5 – Ryan Whiting (USA) 19.58m
(19.12, 19.58, X, 19.27, X, X)
6 – Ryan Ballantyne (NZ) 16.18m
(X, X, 15.26, 16.02, X, 16.18)

Elite Men’s Fast K
1 – Luke Mathews (Aus) 2:19.24
2 – Jordi Williamsz (Aus) 2:19.92
3 – Hamish Carson (NZ) 2:21.40
4 – Sam Petty (NZ) 2.22.47
5 – Matt Manning (NZ) 2.24.30
6 – Ben Musson (NZ) 2.25.31
7 – Nick Moulai (NZ) 2.26.08
8 – Lex Williams (USA) 2.26.44
9 – Aidan Askin (NZ) 2.27.72
10 – Tom Moulai (NZ) 2.28.34
11 – Ryan Sutherland (NZ) 2.36.00
12 – Hiro Tanimoto (Jap.) 2.42.29

Elite Women’s Fast K
1 – Heidi See (Aus) 2.39.11
2 – Angie Petty (NZ) 2.39.85
3 – Katherine Camp (NZ) 2.40.29
4 – Georgia Wassall (Aus) 2.44.66
5 – Esther Keown (NZ) 2.46.68
6 – Ariana Harper (NZ) 2.48.55
7 – Lily Trotter (NZ) 2.50.01
8 – Charlotte Blair (NZ) 2.51.42
9 – Harriet Bush (NZ) 3.03.05
10 – Shannon Gearey (NZ) 3.15.24

Junior Men’s Shot Put (under 20, 6kg)
1 – Ryan Ballantyne (NZ) 19.54m
(19.43, 18.65, 19.44, X, 19.02, 19.54)
2 – Aiden Harvey (Aus) 18.14m
(X, X, 15.06, 15.80, 18.14, 17.59)
3 – Nick Palmer (NZ) 17.91m
(16.13, 16.72, 17.81, 17.41, 17.41, 17.91)
4 – James Joycey (Aus) 16.80m
(16.02, 16.79, 16.80, 16.80, X, X)
5 – Alexander Kolesnoikoff 16.63m
(15.92, X, 16.22, X, 16.63, X)

Future Stars Shot Put – Boys
1 Ben Phillips (NCAN) 10.45m (10.45, 10.23, 10.23)
2 Couper Killick (UC) 9.57m (9.14, 9.57, 9.16)
3 Sam DeRoo (CHAV) 8.62m (8.35, 7.84, 8.62)
4 Noah Smith (PHRL) 7.67m (7.67, 7.33, 7.51)

Future Stars Shot Put – Girls
1 Tapenesa Havea (NBOL) 11.68m (10.73, 11.68, 10.61)
2 Fia Lai Kong (PHRL) 11.21m (9.92, 11.08, 11.21)
3 Violette Perry (PHX) 9.97m (X, 9.28, 9.97)
4 Amelie Spinks (PTOC) 8.78m (X, 8.78, X)
5 Aliya Mottus (SELW) 8.70m (7.95, 8.60, 8.70)
6 Tessa Reid (CHAV) 8.40m (8.27, 8.40, X)
7 Kaitlin Feather (NC) 7.15m (7.15, 7.05, 6.78)

Fast K Future Stars – Boys
1 Max Flannigan M CanU 2.42.66
2 Andres Hernandez M PTOC 2.47.25
3 Louie Howell M PHRL 2.57.62
4 Ethan Smolej M PTOC 3.00.13
5 Beau Brackenridge M CHAV 3.04.31
6 Charlie Hazlett M PHRL 3.04.44
8 Theo Walker M CHAV 3.07.17
9 Angus Sevier M PHRL 3.08.22
10 Finn O’Sullivan M CHAV 3.09.37
11 Samuel Meecham M CHAV 3.11.46
13 Zachary Landers M PHRL 3.32.30
15 Charlie Sullivan M PHRL 3.39.55

Fast K Future Stars – Girls
1 Neve Moulai W PTOC 3.05.05
2 Monica Koster W CanU 3.27.30
3 Charlotte Mercer W Selwyn 3.33.15

Fast K Public Entry
1 Malcolm Hodge M CanU 2.27.37
2 Nathan Cochrane M CBHS 2.32.90
3 Jacob Nicholls M CBHS 2.33.78
4 Chris Dryden M CHAV 2.34.26
5 Paul Spinks M PTOC 2.38.04
6 Jack Flannigan M CanU 2.39.66
7 Matthew Harkerss M CanU 2.39.67
8 Ben Sisson M Selwyn 2.57.77
9 Hannah Oldroyd W UNA 3.01.34
10 David Watkins M UNA 3.03.92
11 Tom Jarman M PHRL 3.04.42
12 Steve Darby M UNA 3.04.45
13 Mel Angland W NBOL 3.12.89
14 Peter Richards M CHAV 3.13.78
15 Hester Donders W CanU 3.16.17

Some livestream video coverage is available on our Facebook page “International Track Meet”, full production video will be posted soon

 



 

2016 Event Report

PDF

2016 Results

PDF

2016 Images – De Nada Creative

Photos

2016 Event Preview

WordPDF

sponsors

Media Release – Mile Competitors

WordPDF

2016 Media Release

WordPDF

2015 Results

WordPDF

2015 Event Report

WordPDF

2015 Media Release

WordPDF

Paul Coughlan
paul@internationaltrackmeet.co.nz
027 223 3028